Nationwide Online Courses From MEPAP Instructors

The Modular Education Program for Activity Professionals (MEPAP) is the required curriculum for NCCAP Certification.  The MEPAP was created by the National Association of Activity Professionals (NAAP) as the only  accepted curriculum required to attain the knowledge and skills to meet the Professional Standards of Practice of the Activity Profession.

The Learning Objectives and Competencies of the MEPAP are validated by academic and healthcare experts and reviewed regularly by NCCAP's independent Clinical and Curriculum Advisory Board. The MEPAP is a two-part course of 180 hours each that includes both study and practicum. Due to the absence of mandatory State licensing for the Activity Profession, the MEPAP is required to earn NCCAP certification and meet the Professional Standards of Practice for the Activity Profession.  NCCAP maintains an Allied Health Professional Track and an Experiential Track for certification that does not require the MEPAP and thereby fulfils credentialing requirements of NCCA, ICE and ANSI.

  • MEPAP 1: Prepares students for the essential functions and duties of an Activity Professional.
  • MEPAP 2: Prepares students to apply principles of management in their role as an Activity Director.

MEPAP courses are offered nationwide by Instructors who complete rigorous training and undergo a peer-review process.  This ensures students receive the highest knowledge and skills and are prepared to take the National Certification Exam administered by the independent testing company Prometric, Inc.

Instructors may use a variety of approved educational delivery methods: remote via a virtual classroom, face-to-face in person, online, self-study, guided study or blended.  As each Instructor independently sets their structure and fee, we encourage you to investigate the following list to find an Instructor that meets your needs and interests.  Contact Instructors for a class and fee schedule. Note: "-1" at the end of Approval Number means only MEPAP 1 is taught.

1. Instructor Led Virtual Online Class.  Using platforms such as zoom, webex, etc.

LAST FIRST PHONE EMAIL APPROVAL#
O'Neil Rosalind 623-910-4688 [email protected] 119023
Sparrow Sherita 302-345-8506 [email protected] 120017
Collins John 407-282-9647 [email protected] 120016
Giannet Dina 727-847-0649 [email protected] 120010
Wideman-Hughes Glory 617-938-2388 [email protected] 119022
Worsley Dawn 410-262-7483 [email protected] 118018
Echron Julie 201-755-8485 [email protected] 120032
Emm Vanessa 913-748-7288 [email protected] 118002
Tagg Alisa 702-271-2121 [email protected] 119003
Krupa Jeniffer 440-366-7536 [email protected] 118020
Granato Joan Marie 201-736-5301 [email protected] 120027
Griffith Dannielle 570-825-6462 [email protected] 119029
Richards Nancy 215-872-1657 [email protected] 119008
Anderson Timothy 401-225-8149 [email protected] 119004
Davis Natalie 214-668-1775 [email protected] 120028
Miller Alsandria 443-306-9319 [email protected] 118024
Tennant Donna 304-449-1410 [email protected] 119015
Goldring Sandra 443-831-8637   [email protected]  118027
Presser Lori 330-421-8416 [email protected] 120033
Dunlap Anita 253-859-9460 [email protected] 120012

 

2. Instructor Supported Online Class.  Led/Technology-Supported.  Involves cohorts starting together and going through coursework in a synchronous manner, online reading and exercises, and electronic message boards. Could include the use of Learning Management System (LMS), pre-recorded lessons, videos or DVDs

LAST FIRST PHONE EMAIL APPROVAL #
Cockrel Jan 812-877-3067 [email protected] 219001-1
Reginek Julie 320-234-8588 [email protected] 220005
Rainer Hank 601-366-3159 [email protected] 219002
Hommel Debbie 609-290-4549 [email protected] 220007
Coleman-Brewer Dorothea 281-787-4224 [email protected] 219004

 

3. Self-Paced Online Class.  Involves mainly self-study with instructor support as needed. This delivery method could include a combination of LMS, videos, DVDs, online reading and exercises or similar.  These classes are open enrollment and you can start at anytime

LAST FIRST PHONE EMAIL APPROVAL #
Thorland Theresa 614-390-0223 [email protected] 319004
Rowlett John 260-484-7935 [email protected] 318007-1
Brown Jeff 737-247-8566 [email protected] 32002
Coleman-Brewer Dorothea 281-787-4224 [email protected] 318008
Hearne Barbara 980-613-0872 [email protected] 320011
Anderson Jane 701-490-0558 [email protected] 319003
Hommel Debbie 609-290-4549 [email protected] 319001
Point Tammy Lea 419-233-3166 [email protected] 318009
Stewart Debra 937-238-3550 [email protected] 320006

 

4.  In-Person Class.  Class would be held at a physical location

 STATE

CITY

LAST

FIRST

PHONE

EMAIL

APPROVAL #

AZ

Peoria

O'Neil

Rosalind

623-910-4688

[email protected]

119023

DE

Bear

Sparrow

Sherita

302-345-8506

[email protected]

120017

FL

Homosassa

Emmes

Bonnie

727-389-7318

[email protected]

119031-1

FL

Orlando

Collins

John

407-282-9647

[email protected]

118016

FL

New Port Richey

Giannet

Dina

727-847-0649

[email protected]

120010

IN

Upland

Dearth

Glenda

765-618-6426

[email protected]

119005-1

MA

Gardner

de Villafane

Ann

978-632-6160

[email protected]

120011

MA

Fall River

Sarza

Sandra

508-491-7013

[email protected]

120007

MA

Dorchester

Wideman-Hughes

Glory

617-938-2388

[email protected]

119022

MD

Baltimore

Goldring

Sandra

443-831-8637

[email protected]

 118027

MD

Hagerstown

Snyder

Gail

240-382-9331

[email protected]

 119030

MD

Baltimore

Worsley

Dawn

410-262-7483

[email protected]

118018

ND

Binford

Anderson

Jane

701-490-0558

[email protected]

319003

NJ

Hackensack

Echon

Julie

201-755-8485

j[email protected]

120032

NJ

Egg Harbor City

Hommel

Debbie

609-290-4549

[email protected]

120001

NJ

Bayonne

Granato

Joan M

201-736-5301

[email protected]

120027

NV

Minden

Emm

Vanessa

913-748-7288

[email protected]

118002

NV

Henderson

Tagg

Alisa J

702-271-2121

[email protected]

119003

NY

Poughkeepsie

Redhead

Linda

845-380-2419

[email protected]

120006

OH

Elyria

Krupa

Jennifer

440-366-7536

[email protected]

118020

OH

Medina

Presser

Lori

330-421-8416

[email protected]

120033

PA

Ashley

Griffith

Danielle

570-825-6462

[email protected]

 119029

PA

Ambler

Richards

Nancy

215-872-1657

[email protected]

119008

RI

W. Warwick

Anderson

Timothy W

401-225-8149

[email protected]

119004

TX

Richardson

Davis

Natalie B

214-668-1775

[email protected]

 120028

TX

San Angelo

Hensley

Paula J

325-224-2801

[email protected]

 120026

TX

Midland

Howell

Leanne

432-296-3883

[email protected]

119021

VA

Ashburn

Jackson

Jocelyn

703-581-2360

[email protected]

120013

VA

Alexandria

Miller

Alsandria

443-306-9319

[email protected]

118024

WA

 Kent

Dunlap

 Anita

253-859-9460; 253-797-7861

[email protected]

120012

WV

Fairview

Tennant

Donna M.

304-449-1410

[email protected]

119015

 INTL

Flats Smiths, BERMUDA

Fox-Simmons

Karen

1-441-238-3251

[email protected]

 120025